Thursday, March 25, 2010
[…] The report states that DeParle’s actions are “not only unethical but possibly illegal.”

A source of mine very knowledgeable in this area of the law sees the legal question as quite straightforward: “If the e-mails were sent from a government system, or on government time, and if they did urge anyone [other than someone in Congress] to act to get the bill passed, it unquestionably would be a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1913.” (Section 1913 provides that it is a federal crime illegal to use appropriated funds, “in the absence of express authorization by Congress,…to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation.”)